China’s Top 10 Dehumidifier Manufacturers and Costs — What Should You Actually Expect?
This guide takes a look at the leading Chinese suppliers, what their pricing looks like in practice, and what their factories can really do. The market keeps growing, too, as homes, warehouses, hotels, and electronics plants all try to manage humidity more precisely. Grand View Research puts the global dehumidifier market at around US$4 billion in 2023, with steady growth expected through 2030. Mordor Intelligence also points to residential and commercial demand as big drivers.
The companies covered here include Midea, Gree, Haier, Hisense, TCL, Deye, Chunlan, Dorosin, Hysure, and Eurgeen. They aren’t all the same, of course. They differ in compressor technology, daily extraction capacity, noise levels, controls, and export experience. A small 20-30 liter-per-day unit might cost around US$90–250 at factory level. Commercial models often land somewhere between US$300–900. And industrial desiccant systems? They can go past US$2,000 before shipping and installation. That’s the dehumidifier cost itself, not the final landed price.
Factory quotations really do need a close look. MOQ, packaging, voltage, refrigerant, testing, and spare parts can all change the total in a hurry. Certification rules also vary by destination, including CE, UL, RoHS, and energy-efficiency requirements. Manufacturer websites are useful for finding leads, but you still need to verify their claims through samples, inspection records, and customer references. A tidy ranking can be misleading.
Some prices look tempting until you dig into warranty support. I’ve also seen capacity figures measured under different temperature conditions, which makes comparisons less than perfect. So this article mixes published market research with practical buying considerations. Before picking a factory, ask every supplier for identical specs. Costs can move fast. In the end, reliable decisions need evidence — not just a low quotation.
A leading dehumidifier manufacturer combines factory experience with measurable engineering ability. Its production line should show clear assembly procedures, trained technicians, and documented quality checks. During a factory visit, inspect wiring, copper tubing, insulation, and drainage connections. Small details matter. Loose terminals or uneven sealing can create failures after installation.
Reliable manufacturers test more than appearance. They measure moisture removal, airflow, noise, power consumption, and operating temperature. Testing should cover humid rooms, continuous operation, and sudden voltage changes. A capable supplier can provide performance data, safety documents, sample reports, and traceable batch records. It should also explain compressor selection, refrigerant handling, filter design, and control-panel accuracy in practical language.
Cost remains important, but the cheapest quotation rarely tells the whole story. A lower price may exclude packaging, spare parts, testing, or after-sales support. I have seen attractive samples perform well, while later batches showed inconsistent drainage components. That experience deserves attention. No supplier is flawless. The stronger manufacturers admit production risks and explain how they correct them. They also support customized capacities, private packaging, replacement parts, and realistic delivery schedules. Before placing a large order, buyers should test samples in actual rooms, record humidity changes, and compare energy use over several days.
China’s top 10 dehumidifier manufacturers by product strength are best assessed through engineering depth, not advertising reach. The strongest producers usually operate dedicated testing rooms, humidity calibration equipment, and long-duration compressor test lines. Their portfolios cover compact home units, commercial systems, and heavy-duty industrial models. Product strength often appears in stable moisture removal, low-temperature performance, corrosion-resistant coils, and clear control panels.
Practical buyers should examine airflow, rated extraction, noise levels, drainage design, and energy consumption. A unit removing 50 liters daily may perform differently in a cool warehouse. Factory quotations also vary widely, from affordable household equipment to customized industrial systems with sensors and remote monitoring. The leading ten manufacturers commonly support OEM development, spare-part supply, and export documentation. That matters after installation. A cheap purchase can become expensive when filters or control boards are difficult to replace. Some rankings still rely too heavily on catalog size. That approach is imperfect. Real product strength requires field feedback, repeat testing, and transparent warranty terms. Ask for test conditions, because “daily capacity” without temperature and humidity data can mislead even experienced purchasers.
China’s dehumidifier manufacturers usually produce several types for different humidity problems. Compressor dehumidifiers suit homes, offices, shops, and storage rooms above 15°C. They remove moisture efficiently and often cost less to operate.
Desiccant dehumidifiers use a moisture-absorbing material instead of a cooling coil. They perform better in cold warehouses, laboratories, basements, and winter drying areas. Their heat output can help drying, but electricity costs may be higher. Small thermoelectric units fit wardrobes and bathrooms. They are quiet, though their capacity is limited.
Industrial systems serve factories, archives, pharmaceutical rooms, and food-processing spaces. These machines need airflow planning, drainage, and regular filter maintenance. A typical household unit may cost roughly 100 to 400 US dollars, while industrial equipment can range from 1,000 to above 10,000 dollars. Prices depend on capacity, controls, materials, and certification requirements.
Room size alone is not enough. A poorly insulated basement may need more capacity than a larger, well-sealed office. I would check moisture sources, target humidity, temperature, and drainage before comparing quotations. That distinction matters. A lower purchase price can hide higher energy use or frequent maintenance. Even careful sizing can miss seasonal changes, so monitoring humidity after installation remains necessary.
Chinese dehumidifier prices vary by capacity, compressor quality, controls, and order volume. A compact 10–12 liter household unit often costs about US$45–90 on an ex-factory basis. Medium models removing 20–30 liters daily usually range from US$120–260. Prices may rise for quieter fans, washable filters, humidity sensors, and automatic drainage.
Commercial units with 50–90 liter capacity commonly cost US$350–900. Industrial machines can exceed US$1,000, especially when they include stainless-steel housings, low-temperature operation, or customized duct connections. These figures usually exclude shipping, import duties, testing, and local certification. A low quotation is not always cheaper after these costs appear.
Ask suppliers for a detailed quotation, not only a product price. Confirm capacity at the stated temperature and humidity, because laboratory conditions can make performance look better. Request energy consumption, noise data, warranty terms, spare-parts availability, and factory test records. For a trial order, one sample may cost more than the unit price due to setup and freight.
My practical estimate needs caution. Some factories quote aggressively, but their real drainage performance may be unclear. A cheaper compressor can also increase electricity costs over several years. Compare total ownership cost, then inspect a working sample before placing a large order. Small details matter.
China Top 10 Dehumidifier Manufacturers and Costs?
Dehumidifier prices depend on more than factory location. Capacity is the main cost driver. A 20-pint unit usually costs less than a 50-pint model because it uses smaller compressors, coils, and fans. According to the U.S. Department of Energy’s 2024 test procedure, performance is measured by integrated energy factor, or liters removed per kilowatt-hour. Higher efficiency can increase the purchase price, but it may reduce monthly electricity costs.
Humidity conditions also matter. A machine designed for a cool basement needs different controls from one used in a warm warehouse. Copper tubing, corrosion-resistant coils, washable filters, and continuous drainage systems add manufacturing expense. EPA efficiency data indicates certified dehumidifiers can use about 20% less energy than conventional models. However, actual savings vary with room temperature, humidity, and operating hours. The calculation is not perfect. Installation, packaging, certification, and after-sales support can also influence China export prices.
Tips: Compare extraction capacity at the same temperature. Check liters per day, not only “pint” claims. Ask for tested energy-factor data and noise ratings. A cheaper unit may become expensive when it runs continuously. Larger is not always better. Oversized equipment may cycle too quickly and leave damp corners. Industry purchasing reports from the International Energy Agency also emphasize lifecycle energy use, not purchase price alone. That detail is easy to overlook.
China Top 10 Dehumidifier Manufacturers and Costs?
Quality begins with measurable evidence, not attractive factory photos. The ISO Survey 2022 reported more than 1.2 million ISO 9001 certificates worldwide. Buyers should still verify certificate scope, expiry dates, and production sites. For dehumidifiers, reliable suppliers commonly provide testing against IEC 60335-1 and IEC 60335-2-40, covering electrical and refrigeration safety. EMC reports, RoHS documentation, and market-specific approvals may also be required.
Export capability appears in small details. Ask for calibration records, serial-number traceability, carton drop-test results, and recent humidity-removal data. A serious factory can explain testing at different temperatures, such as 27°C and 60% relative humidity. It should also identify the refrigerant and provide shipment documents accurately. European orders may require CE-related conformity evidence, while other markets can demand separate national approvals. Certification costs vary by model, laboratory, and destination; one report cannot automatically cover every product.
Industry reports from the International Energy Agency repeatedly highlight appliance efficiency as an important part of reducing electricity demand. This matters because a low purchase price can become expensive during daily operation. Compare watt-hours per litre of removed water, noise readings, warranty reserves, and spare-part availability. Export records are useful, but not conclusive. I would inspect an independent test report before trusting a sales presentation. Mistakes happen, especially when one certificate covers a similar but different model.
Indicative China FOB cost ranges by dehumidifier capacity, with typical quality and export compliance considerations.
The ranges represent typical export-oriented quotation levels for comparable products and may vary according to compressor type, refrigerant, controls, order quantity, packaging, and customization. Common export requirements include CE and RoHS for applicable EU products, UKCA for the United Kingdom, CB or IEC-based safety documentation where requested, and ISO 9001 certification at the manufacturing-facility level. Certification requirements should be verified for the destination market and final product configuration.
Choosing the right Chinese dehumidifier manufacturer requires more than comparing factory prices. Grand View Research’s 2024 market report valued the global dehumidifier market at about US$4.3 billion in 2023, with projected annual growth near 6–7% through 2030. This growth attracts many suppliers, but capacity claims can be inconsistent. Request factory registration, recent test reports, production photographs, and three verified export references. A video call from the production floor helps, although it is not complete proof.
Define the application before requesting quotations. A bedroom unit may need 10–20 liters per day, while a warehouse may require 50 liters or more. Ask for performance at your real temperature and humidity, not only laboratory conditions. For energy use, compare liters removed per kilowatt-hour. The U.S. Department of Energy and ENERGY STAR guidance treats efficiency as a key purchasing factor, because inefficient units create higher operating costs. Small details matter.
Typical Chinese OEM quotations may range from US$80–250 for household units and US$300–1,500 for larger commercial models, excluding tooling, certification, freight, and tax. These are practical reference ranges, not fixed market prices. Check compressor origin, refrigerant type, noise level, drain design, packaging strength, and spare-part availability. I would also order a sample before signing a large contract. I once underestimated packaging risk; the machine worked, but several casters arrived damaged. Cheap pricing can hide expensive corrections.
| Rank | Anonymized Manufacturer Profile | Primary Product Focus | Rated Capacity | Typical FOB China Cost (USD/unit) |
Typical MOQ | Lead Time | Common Compliance Options | Best Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Large-volume residential OEM supplier | Portable compressor dehumidifiers | 12–50 L/day | $95–$260 | 300–500 units | 30–45 days | CE, RoHS, EMC, ERP | Household and online retail products |
| 2 | Mid-size commercial HVAC supplier | Floor-standing commercial units | 50–90 L/day | $360–$780 | 50–100 units | 25–40 days | CE, RoHS, CB, ISO 9001 factory system | Offices, restaurants, stores, and warehouses |
| 3 | Industrial compressor equipment supplier | Heavy-duty industrial dehumidifiers | 100–180 L/day | $700–$1,450 | 10–30 units | 30–50 days | CE, EMC, safety testing, ISO 9001 | Construction sites, factories, and storage areas |
| 4 | Desiccant technology specialist | Low-humidity desiccant dehumidifiers | 20–120 L/day equivalent | $1,200–$4,500 | 1–10 units | 45–75 days | CE, RoHS, electrical safety documentation | Pharmaceutical, electronics, and precision manufacturing |
| 5 | OEM/ODM smart-appliance supplier | Wi-Fi-enabled residential units | 20–50 L/day | $150–$340 | 500–1,000 units | 45–65 days | CE, FCC, RoHS, RED, app integration support | Smart-home and direct-to-consumer channels |
| 6 | Basement and restoration equipment supplier | High-airflow restoration dehumidifiers | 50–100 L/day | $420–$950 | 30–100 units | 30–45 days | CE, ETL/UL testing available by specification | Water damage restoration and rental fleets |
| 7 | Swimming-pool climate-control supplier | Pool-room and spa dehumidifiers | 70–250 L/day | $1,100–$3,800 | 5–20 units | 45–70 days | CE, EMC, corrosion-resistant material options | Indoor pools, spas, and leisure facilities |
| 8 | Energy-efficient commercial supplier | Inverter and heat-pump systems | 50–150 L/day | $650–$1,650 | 20–50 units | 40–60 days | CE, ERP, RoHS, refrigerant documentation | Projects prioritizing lower operating costs |
| 9 | Containerized and mobile-unit supplier | Portable industrial units with wheels | 100–300 L/day | $1,300–$3,200 | 5–20 units | 35–60 days | CE, EMC, IP-rating options, custom voltage | Warehouses, logistics, and temporary workspaces |
| 10 | Custom air-treatment engineering supplier | Integrated HVAC and process systems | 150–500+ L/day | $2,500–$12,000+ | 1–5 systems | 60–120 days | Project-specific testing, CE, ISO 9001, custom documentation | Factories, cold rooms, archives, and large facilities |
Cost reference: Indicative FOB China ranges for standard configurations; actual pricing varies with capacity conditions, refrigerant, voltage, controls, enclosure materials, certification, packaging, order volume, and customization. Dehumidification capacity is commonly specified at approximately 30°C and 80% relative humidity; compare test conditions before selecting a supplier.
A 103-pint whole-house crawl space dehumidifier is designed for large, moisture-prone areas such as crawl spaces, basements, sealed attics, and other enclosed parts of a home. Pricing commonly depends on moisture-removal capacity, energy efficiency, drainage features, controls, and warranty coverage. A high-capacity unit may cost more upfront than a portable model, but it can provide steadier humidity control and reduce the need for multiple smaller machines.
Installation costs vary according to accessibility and the condition of the crawl space. A basic setup with a nearby drain and electrical outlet may require limited labor, while difficult access, condensate pump installation, ducting, or electrical upgrades can increase the total cost. For reliable performance, the unit should be positioned on a level surface with adequate airflow, and the drainage line should be secured to prevent leaks. Professional installation is often helpful when the area has persistent dampness or limited ventilation.
Long-term savings may come from lower electricity use, reduced maintenance, and protection against moisture-related damage. Controlling humidity can help preserve insulation, wood framing, stored items, and indoor air quality while reducing the workload on the home’s cooling system. Before purchasing, homeowners should compare the unit’s daily capacity, operating efficiency, automatic drainage options, humidity controls, and service support with the size and moisture level of the space.
It combines factory experience, trained technicians, clear assembly procedures, and documented quality checks. Small details matter.
Check wiring, copper tubing, insulation, drainage connections, and sealing quality. Loose terminals can cause later failures.
Request data on moisture removal, airflow, noise, power use, and operating temperature. Testing should include continuous operation and voltage changes.
Ask for safety documents, sample reports, performance data, and traceable batch records. The explanations should be practical, not vague.
Compressor models usually suit rooms above 15°C. They remove moisture efficiently and often use less energy.
They work well in cold warehouses, basements, laboratories, and winter drying areas. Their heat output can support drying, but electricity use may rise.
Compact household units often cost US$45–90 ex-factory. Medium models may cost US$120–260, while industrial systems can exceed US$1,000.
Shipping, import duties, testing, local certification, packaging, spare parts, and support may be excluded. The cheapest quote is not always cheaper.
Consider moisture sources, temperature, insulation, target humidity, and drainage. Room size alone is not enough.
Test samples in real rooms, record humidity changes, and compare energy use for several days. I would not trust appearance alone.
China has become a major source of dehumidification equipment, offering a wide range of manufacturers with different strengths in residential, commercial, industrial, and specialized applications. Leading suppliers are typically evaluated by product performance, energy efficiency, manufacturing capacity, quality control, customization options, after-sales support, and export experience. Common product categories include portable units, ceiling-mounted systems, ducted models, industrial dehumidifiers, and desiccant equipment, each designed for specific humidity-control requirements.
Dehumidifier Cost in China varies according to capacity, technology, materials, control functions, energy efficiency, order quantity, and customization level. Basic household units are generally more affordable, while high-capacity industrial systems require a larger investment. Buyers should also consider shipping, installation, maintenance, spare parts, and long-term energy consumption rather than focusing only on the initial price. Checking certifications, testing procedures, production consistency, and international compliance can help identify a reliable manufacturer. The best choice balances technical performance, total ownership cost, delivery capability, and dependable communication.
